Branch Members

Life Members

Name Period Served Rank/Rate on Discharge & Official No Ships/Units in which served
Fred Hogben 1945 – 1956 PO / QM
C/SSX818298
T.S. Mercury – HMS St.Vincent (Hawke 20) – HMS Wakeful – HMS Corunna – HMS Jaseur – HMS Pembroke – HMS Brinton – HMS Savage – HMS Victory (RNB Portsmouth)
Reg McGuire 1964 -1989 WO (Ops M) (GI)
D085483Q
HMS Raleigh – HMS Wizard – HMS Torquay – HMS Tyne – HMS Glamorgan – HMS Ajax – HMS Achilles – HMS Arethusa – HMS Euryalus – HMS Norfolk – HMS Nottingham – HMS Ganges – HMS Nelson – HMS Drake – HMS Heron
Michael Mizen 1961 – 1970 Sergeant RM
RM 20411
43 Commando – HMS Messina – HMS Bulwark – A.T.U.R.M – RMB Eastney
Alan Pearson 1948 – 1970 CPO Gun Layer HMS Royal Arthur – HMS Duke of York – HMS Ceylon – HMS Dolphin – HM S/M Alderney – HM S/M Auriga – HM S/M Rorqual – HMS Neptune – HMS Mohawk
Alf Wiggins 1956 – 1958 AB
C/J 962938
Victoria Barracks, Southsea – HMS Ocean – HMS Drake – HMS Vanguard – HMS Raleigh – HMS Cambridge – HMS Pembroke – HMS Forth – RNH Chatham

Full Members

Name Period Served Rank/Rate on Discharge & Official No Ships/Units in which served
Kenneth Baish 1948 – 1955 PO/Writer
C/SMX 850179
C in C Nore – HMS Relentless – 3rd Training Squadron, Londonderry – HMS Hornbill (RNAS Culham) – HMS Forth – HMS Cheviot – C in C Med (HMS Glasgow)
Mark Boast 1986 – 1991 SA
D211319T
HMS Raleigh – HMS Osprey – RNAS Portland – HMS Birmingham – HMS Collingwood
Michael Bristow 1954 – 1956 AB
C/J 940861
HMS Ocean – HMS Vidal – HMS Mull of Galloway
RNSR 1956-60 – RNR HQR 1976-84 – RNXS 1985-94
MVS 1994 to current date
Phil Coates 1993 – 2016 Chief Petty Officer (MA)
D234846P
HMS Raleigh – HMS Cochrane – DMSTG – HMS Nelson – HMS Drake – RNH Gibraltar – MDHU Derriford – FOST – CTCRM – INM – Northwood HQ – HMS Sandown – HMS York – HMS Liverpool  HMS Edinburgh – HMS Campbeltown – HMS Invincible – HMS Lancaster – Op Herrick 9 – Afghanistan
William Clodd  Navy
1943 – 1944
Army
1944
 Stoker
DKX 560002
Trooper
14991178
HMS Gosling – HMS Duke – HMS Drake – Boscawen – HMS Blackwood
Duke of Wellingtons – India – Dutch East Indies – Sumatra – 25th Dragoons – Calcutta
Edward Cockrill 1945 – 1948 LDG/WRITER
D/MX 776226
HMS Royal Arthur – HMS Duke – HMS Demetrius – HMS Drake – HMS Implacable
Peter Cook 1949 – 1960 PO / Tel
P/SSX 871434
HMS St Vincent – HMS Ganges – HMS Loch Lomond – HMS Ocean – HMS Highflyer (Ceylon West Receiving Station) – HMS Striker – HMS Vanguard – HMS President (Whitehall Wireless) – RNVWR Norwich – RNR Norwich
Sheila Cook
(nee Thompson)
1948 – 1955 PO Writer (g)
69726
HMS Dauntless – HMS Ceres – HMS Royal Arthur – HMS Merlin – HMS President – HMS Excellent – Royal Marines (Chatham)
Paul Dale 1963 – 1972 PO
P077260
HMS Raleigh – HMS Collingwood – HMS Lion – HMS Maxton – HMS Neptune – HMS Drake – HMS Victory – HMS Ulster – HMS Tamar – HMS Naiad
Ron Davis 1939 – 1945 L/Sea
PJX169809
Stephen Deane 1990 – 2013 PO (LOGS)
D228435P
HMS Superb – HMS Sceptre – HMS Spartan – HMS Sandown – HMS Roebuck – HMS Raleigh – HMS Monmouth – HMS Drake – HMS Gloucester – HMS Nelson
Peter Dukes 1953 – 1955 Able Seaman
C/J 925880
HMS Victory – HMS Implacable – HMS Pembroke – HMS Ben Lomond – HMS Cockatrice – HMS Diadem
Anthony Everson 1969 – 1987 Corporal RM
P027011D
40 Cdo RM – 41 Cdo RM – CTCRM – RM Poole – 3 Cdo Bgd RM – RM Eastney
Richard Fawcett 1942 – 1946 LS Coxswain
CJX 378991
HMS Ganges – HMS Chatham – HMS Lulworth – Combined OPS –
Stuart Fidler 1960 – 1984 Lt Cdr
P059521
HMS Rocket – HMS Ashanti – HMS Reclaim – HMS Centaur – 148 CDO AO BTY – RNAS Lossiemouth – MAO 845 NAS – 848 NAS – RNAS Portland – RNAS Yeovilton – RAF Watton
Fred Fitch 1943 – 1945 Royal Marine
POX 1120542
HMS Glenearn
Andre Fredricks 1957 – 1968 A/POME
P/K 973629
HMS Ganges – HMS Raleigh – HMS Delight – HMS Victory – HMS Vernon – HMS Barrosa – HMS Terror – HMS Sultan – HMS Deloy – HMS Troubridge
Angus Gray 1943 – 1946 AB
C544768
HMS Ganges – HMS Mendip – HMS Bleasdale
Barry Gray 1977 -1988 CPO(A)/MEM D166470Y HMS Raleigh – HMS Sultan – HMS Excellent – HMS Nelson – HMS Ark Royal – HMS Drake – FMB Devonport – HMS Ariadne _ HMS Rooke – Hms Pembroke – HMS Galatea – HMS Ajax – HMS Andromeda
John Grint 1963 – 1975 Ldg/Seaman
D074926M
HMS Ganges – HMS Venus – HMS Veralum – HMS Dittisham – HMS Hermes – HMS Juno – HMS Auroua – HMS Victory – HMS Dryad – HMS Tamar
Keith Gordon 1955 – 1960 Royal Marine
RM 14648
RM Deal – RM Eastney – RMFVR London – No3 Amp War Sqd – HMS Striker – HMS Bastion – HMS Meon – HMS Vansurid – HMS Protector – RM Plymouth
Pamela Gulliver 1968 – 1980 LDG/WREN RNR HMS President – HMS Drake – HMS St Angelo – HMS Rooke – HMS Cochrane – HMS Nelson – HMS Tamar
William Holsworth 1961 – 1985 PO(MW)
DC58981W
HMS Ganges – HMS Vernon – HMS Wasperton – HMS Lynde – HMS Maidston – HMS Protector – HMS Pembroke – HMS Endurance – HMS Matatan – HMS Bossington – HMS Soberton
Gareth (Gus)
Honeywood
1987 – 2005 RPO
D214168L
HMS Raleigh – HMS Dryad – F/O Portsmouth – HMS Brazen – HMS Victory – HMS Exeter – HMS Defiance – HMS Argyll – HMS Collingwood – HMS Excellent – RNPHQ(W) – HMS Westminster – RNSIB
Joyce Hood 1968 – 1973 W(MT) RNAS Culdrose
Robert Hood 1970 – 1979 L/CK HMS Raleigh – HMS Ganges – HMS Pembroke – HMS Fife – HMS Gurkha – HMS Nelson
Kelvin Kennedy 1967 – 1973 AB HMS Vincent – HMS Cambridge – HMS Excellent – HMS Arethusa – HMS Kent – HMS Nelson
John Kett 1969 – 1985 PO/Cook
D112151T
HMS Raleigh – HMS Pembroke – HMS Ganges – HMS Lewiston – HMS Exmouth – HMS Nurton – HMS Excellent – HMS Nelson (HMS Warrior) – HMS Arethusa – HMS Lynx & HMS Falmouth (In reserve) – HMS Southampton – HMS Beaver – HMS Dryad – HMS Intrepid
Robert Knights 1952 – 1964 Ldg/Tel
P/JX 912176
HMS Ganges – HMS Birmingham – HMSVidal – HMS Narvik -HMS Terror (Kranji Wireless Station) – HMS Mercury – HMS Tilford (Helicopter Training) – FOST Staff, Portland.
Trevor Lawrence 1970 – 1997 LT (SCC) RNR
A008078F
TS Lord Nelson
Bill Martin 1961 – 1985 CCMEAP(M2)
D062784N
HMS Ganges – HMS Shackleton – HMS Ursa – HMS Scott – HMS Dolphin – HMS Auriga – HMS Orpheus – HMS Oracle – HMS Sovereign – HMS Swiftsure
Dale Mason 1987 – 1991 AB Cook
D212021H
HMS Dryad – HMS Invincible – HMS Seahawk – HMS Drake
Daren Mason 1987 – 1989 RO(T)
D214522S
HMS Raleigh – HMS Mercury
John McKernan 1945 – 1946 RNXS
NAP/R 314495
 HMS Mersey – HMS Trumpeter
Jamie Mulhall 1983 – 1988 MEM(M)1
D197081Q
HMS Raleigh – HMS Sultan – HMS Torquay – HMS Fife – HMS Nottingham
Kevin Oldfield 1977 – 1992 Leading Regulator
D167035G
HMS Raleigh – HMS Dryad – HMS Tartar – HMS Ashanti – HMS Pembroke – HMS Cleopatra – RNAS Osprey – HMS Excellent – HMS Gloucester – HMS Hermes – SHAPE (Belgium) – HMS Warrior
David Oxbury 1975 – 1985 Leading Writer
D155805S
HMS Ganges – HMS Pembroke – HMS Heron – HMS Warrior – HMS Ashanti – HMS Tartar – HMS Centurion – JSSC Hornet
John Pain 1945 – 1948 Sto/Mech
C/KX 743714
HMS Royal Arthur – HMS Duke – HMS Imperios – HMS Nerissa
Roy Patterson 1954 – 1956 AB
PJ 945450
HMS Theseus – HMS Tyne – HMS Cleopatra
David Pye 1961 – 1973 LRO(T)
P060907U
HMS Ganges – HMS Mercury – HMS Troubridge – HMS Blackwood – HMS Barrosa – HMS Bulwark – HMS Terror – HMS Beachampton – HMS Puncheston
David Redford 1974 – 1996 POCK
D144436W
HMS Ganges – HMS Pembroke – HMS Cleopatra – HMS Heron – HMS Torquay – HMS Warrior – HMS Hecate – HMS Coventry – HMS Rooke – HMS Warrior
Graham Rowland 1956 – 1962 LT  RNR
P/J 960464
HMS Victory – HMS Theseus – HMS Excellent – HMS Armada – HMS Solebay – HMS Pembroke – HMS Tenby – HMS Neptune – HMS Dolphin – HMS/M Ocolot
Gavin Rule 1993 – 2016 WO1(ET)(ME) HMS Sultan – HMS Illustrious – SFM(P), HMS Westminster – HMS Kent – RNLA(E)- HMS Diamond – DCMC – London
Gavin Scott 1980 – 1986 AB(R)
D189687S
HMS Raleigh – HMS Dryad – HMS Pembroke – HMS Penelope – HMS Danae – HMS Nelson
Reginald J Savory-Smith 1943 – 1947 PO Radio Mech
P/MX 635143
HMS Peterhead – HMS Bridport
Keith Smith 1960 – 1967 AB/RP2
P055398
HMS Ganges – HMS Dryad – HMS Broadsword – HMS Virago – HMS London – HMS Troubridge
Chris Spinks 1974 – 1980 LWTR HMS Ganges – HMS Pembroke – HMS Centurion – HMS Blake – RAF Honnington – HMS Warrior – HMS Nelson
Robert Stephens 1981 – 2007 PO Stores Acc
D193815D
HMS Raleigh – HMS Mercury – HMS Fife – CinC NAV HOME – HMS Invincible – HMS Warrior – Naval Party 2010 – HMS Amazon – HMS Exeter – HMS Cardiff – HMS Fearless – HMS Birmingham – CinC (Northwood) – HMS Endurance – HMS Nelson
Patricia Toms 1949 – 1952 Leading WRN
100652
RNH Chatham – HMS Sea Eagle – Londonderry
Debbie Townsend 1978 – 1982 Wren Writer
W133940C
HMS Dauntless – HMS Pembroke – FMB Devonport – HMS Seahawk
John Townsend 1963 – 1965 Radio Mech P070715 HMS Collingwood – HMS Victorious – HMS Terror
Neville Townsend 1975 -1998 PO (METOC)
D149207W
HMS Raleigh – HMS Dryad – HMS Tartar – RNAS Culdrose – HMS Bulkark – HMS Antrim – HMS Brazen – RFANSU (Culdrose) – RAF Scampton/Henlow JACIG.
Currently a member of the RAFR
John Ward 1952 – 1961 AB
C/SSX 921322
HMS Ganges – HMS Indefatigable – HMS Hedingham Castle – HMS Superb – Hms Lagos – HMS Lofoten – HMS Ausonia – HMS St Angelo – HMS Mull of Galloway
Joy Waters 1963 – 1979 PO WREN
QW 990376F
HMS Drake – HMS Rooke – HMS Fulmar – HMS Neptune – HMS Victory – CSOS Scarborough – HMS Pembroke
Leslie Wheatley 1962 – 2002 CPO
102280
RNR – Sea Cadet Corps – TS Bister – TS Lord Nelson
Brian Whileman 1963 – 1971 MEM(1)
P086426
HMS Ganges – HMS Diomede – HMS Raleigh – HMS Vernon – HMS Hermes – HMS Sultan
Patrick Whiley 1956 – 1968 LDG/SEAMAN MINEWARFARE
P/J 962077
HMS Ganges – HMS Vernon – HMS Alamein – HMS Vanguard – HMS Bulwark – HMS St Angelo – HMS Zest – HMS Aurora – HMS Victory
Mike Wilkinson 1958 – 1967 PO/SA(V)
P/M 983058
HMS Pembroke – HMS Tyne – HMS Fulmar – HMS Centaur – HMS Narvik – HMS Victory – HMS Cavalier
Martin Williamson 1954 – 1961 AB(R)
CJ 938080
HMS Ganges – HMS Dryad – HMS Pembroke – HMS Delight
Hedley Willsea 1994 – 1996 Midshipman
C998449V
HMS Example
Don Wiseman 1954 – 1967 Leading Seaman
PJ 934281
HMS Ganges – HMS Grenville – HMS Dolphin – HMS Adamant – SM Acheron – SM Aurochs – SM Oracle
Chris Woolands 1953 – 1965 Leading Seaman
PJ 92959
HMS Perseus – HMS Saintes – HMS Comus – HMS Cossack – HMS Undine – HMS Rocket – HMS Carysfort – HMS Reedham
Colin Wootton 1948 – 1950 Naval Airman
L/FX 861548
HMS Royal Arthur – HMS Daedalus – HMS Theseus

Associate Members

Name Period Served Rank/Rate on Discharge & Official No Ships/Units in which served
John Buckle RAF
1958 – 1965
SA/C
R4239726
231 Operational Conversion Unit, RAF Bassingbourn – Joint Air Recconaisance Intelligence Centre, RAF Episkopi – Air Movements, RAF Nicosia – Command Intelligence HQ Bomber Command, RAF High Wycombe.
Patricia Dorrington
Enid Evans
Edna Fitch
Clare Honeywood
Bryan Hughes 1970 – 1973 SAC
E8084191
RAF Wittering
Yvonne Hughes 1964 – 1967 Lance Corporal
W/420909
Lingfield – Mill Hill – 207 P+CCURE HQ BAOR BFPO 40
Mike Marshall Merchant Navy MV Grazia – MV Bristol Trader – MV Wimbrown Three – MV Wimpey Sealion – Wimbrown Two – MV Wimbrown One – MV Wimpey Seawolf – MV Alpharatz – _MV Alnair – MV Alkaid – MV Algenib – MV Alnilam
Toni McCloud
Bernandette McGuire
Christine Palmer
Vera Read
Nigel Sands
Clifford Self
Janet Self
Rhoda Self
William Slater Royal Signals
Lyn Temple
Janet Ward
Barbara Whiley
Doreen Whitmore
Brian Wilson Royal Signals

Honarary Members

Name Period Served Rank/Rate on Discharge & Official No Ships/Units in which served
Ruby Baker
Derek Dolman (Rev)
Graham Drake (Canon)
Christopher Ellis (Rev)
Jason Self